top of page

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy provides you with details of how LadybugArt collects and processes your personal data through this website (www.ladybugart.co.uk), including any information you may provide when purchasing a product through the site or when signing up to our newsletter.

LadybugArt ) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

You can also find our Cookie Policy at the end of this document.

 

  1. What is the personal information that we collect?

  2. Why do we collect personal information

  3. How do we collect your personal information

  4. With whom do we share your personal information

  5. Data Retention

  6. How do we protect personal information?

  7. Your Rights

  8. Contact Us

  9. Cookie Policy

1. What is the personal information that we collect?

Depending on how you choose to interact with the LadybugArt website, we may collect personal information from you, for example your name, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card or bank account information, date of birth and other persistent identifiers that can be used to personally identify you. We may also collect other personal information regarding your interaction with the website, including usage information, the items that you browse, purchase, download, read, watch and otherwise access, and your geographic location.

2. Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information in an effort to provide you with a superior customer experience and, as necessary, to administer our business. It allows us to provide you with easy access to our products and services, with a particular focus on the items and programs that may be of most interest to you. For more information as to why we collect personal information, please see the section below entitled: "How do we use your personal information?"

Your personal information also allows us to communicate with you about special offers, promotions, and other marketing programs and news that may be of interest to you. You always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from promotional emails by following the instructions included in each marketing email or by changing your preferences in your account. 

3. How do we collect your personal information?

(a) Information that you provide to us

As a general matter, you can browse the LadybugArt  website without submitting your personal information to us, although we may receive and collect certain personal information automatically, as outlined in Section 3(b) of this Privacy Policy, including site analytics regarding our websites, information your Internet browser automatically sends when you visit our websites, and information collected by cookies.

However, there are a number of circumstances in which you may need to provide us with your personal information.

The most common of these circumstances include:

  • Making a purchase or placing an order

  • Creating an account on our website

  • Contacting customer service

  • Entering a contest

  • Interacting with social networking sites

  • Signing up for promotional communications

For your convenience, we have provided a summary description of each of these circumstances below:

Making a purchase or placing an order

When you make a purchase or place an order in our stores, place an order online or purchase, download, rent or stream digital books, periodicals, and other digital content ("Digital Content"), you may need to submit personal information to us.

Creating an account or joining a Catherine Rayner Member Program

In order to use certain features of the LadybugArt websites, you may be required to create a password-protected user account and provide us with personal information when you do so. We will store and use this information in order to administer your account with our website, and as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Customer Service

When you contact customer service, we may ask you to provide, or confirm, personal information so that we can better serve you.

Entering a contest

If you enter a contest we offer, we may ask you to provide personal information so that we can consider your entry and, if you win, so that you may redeem your prize.

Interacting with social media sites

Our website may provide you with the ability to enter (directly, or by authorizing us to download the information from a third party such as a social media site or application) personal information such as contacts or lists of friends. These or related applications may also allow you to provide information directly to social media sites including information about your purchases, physical location, or comments.

Signing up for promotional communications

If you sign up to receive promotional communications or notifications from us, we may ask you to provide personal information so that we can provide these to you.

(b) Information automatically collected

There are circumstances in which we automatically receive and collect information from you. The most common sources of this information include:

  • Cookies

  • Pixel tags or clear GIFs

  • Third party web analytics services

  • Targeted advertising

  • Your Device or Apps you use

  • Geolocation, including general and precise location information

  • Social media sites

For your convenience, we have provided a summary description of each of these circumstances below:

Cookies

Like many online retailers, we and/or our third party providers use cookies to recognize you as you use or return to this Website. This is done so that we can personalize and enhance your browsing and shopping experience. "Cookies" are small files that are placed in your browser to collect information about your activities on a Website. Cookies help us to: (1) speed navigation, keep track of items in your shopping bag and provide you with content that is tailored to you; (2) remember information you gave us so that you do not have to re-enter it; (3) determine the effectiveness of some of our and our third party partners' marketing efforts and communications; and (4) monitor the total number of visitors, pages viewed, and the total number of ads displayed.

Browsers are typically set to create cookies automatically. You can choose to have your browser notify you when cookies are being written to your computer or accessed, or you can disable cookies entirely. To learn more about the types of cookies that we use and how to manage your cookie settings in section 10 below.

Pixel tags or clear GIFs

We may use sensing technologies that use pixel tags or clear GIFs (which are also called web beacons). These technologies allow us to determine the effectiveness of our e-mail and advertising and marketing efforts. For this purpose, we tie the pixel tags and clear GIFs to personally identifiable information. 

We may also collect information regarding the links within such marketing materials that you click on and purchase statistics regarding items you buy following receipt of such marketing.

Third party web analytics services

We work with third party service providers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to help us better understand how you use the LadybugArt website . These third party service providers will place cookies in your browser to collect information such as how you were referred to this Website, how you navigate around the Website, what you purchase and what traffic is driven by various marketing methods. This information will help us to better serve you and provide you with more personalized information and product offerings. We do not allow third party service providers to collect your credit card information, e-mail address, or password information. These third party service providers may only use your personal information to perform services for us and may not share your personal information with anyone else, or use it for any other purpose, except on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis.

.

Targeted advertising

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our website.

We use Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our website.

Geolocation

In addition, to provide location-based services on Devices or through Apps, LadybugArt and third party application providers may automatically collect real-time geographic location information or other location-based information about you and your Device or other mobile device on which the App is installed. 

This information may be used to provide certain device or application functionality or to offer, provide and improve products and services.

 4. How we use your personal information

LadybugArt uses your personal information across our enterprise to provide you with a great customer experience and, as necessary, to administer our businesses. 

For example, we use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with products, services and information from LadybugArt, including product recommendations and other information, through emails from our businesses, and on the LadybugArt Website and online interactive communities, and display associated content and advertising;

  • Administer our programs;

  • To protect against deceptive and fraudulent activity;

  • Provide customer service in stores, by telephone and online;

  • Conduct research and perform analysis in order to measure, maintain, protect, develop and improve our products and services;

  • Administer sweepstakes, contests, promotions or surveys and provide appropriate notifications;

  • Communicate with you about special offers, events, or new products or services that may be of interest to you;

  • In order to deliver targeted advertising through Google Ads and Facebook Advertising/Marketplace.

  • Customize and enhance the LadybugArt Website and advertising;

  • Make communications necessary to notify you regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues; and

  • Manage our business.

5. With whom do we share your personal information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party - including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is essential in order to do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment services providers, warehouses and delivery companies

  • Professional service helpers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

 

6. Data retention:

We retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services and to fulfil our legitimate business interests and lawful obligations. The data will keep includes your order form, contact details and email correspondence regarding your order. We may also be required to share some of this information to comply with our legal, regulatory and tax obligations.

 

7. How do we protect personal information?

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

Our website permits you to create a LadybugArt account. 

When you do you will be prompted to create a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.

 

8. Your rights:

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113. Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/

You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. We may be required to store data for legal reasons such as our company tax obligations.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address.

9. Contact Us:

For purposes of EU data protection law LadybugArt is the data controller of your personal information. 

If you have any questions or concerns, you may email us at:

jess@ladybugart.co.uk

You can also write to us at:

LadybugArt Unit 4 Shedfield house dairy, Sandy Lane, Hampshire SO32 2HQ

]

10. Cookie Policy:

This is the Cookie Policy for LadybugArt

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies
    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies
    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Email newsletters related cookies
    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Orders processing related cookies
    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

  • We use both facebook and google ads, which use cookies for the purpose of providing retargeted advertising.

 More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

jess@ladybugart.co.uk or alternatively artofladybug@gmail.com

bottom of page